Mobility FAQs

This is an overview to the provisions respecting mobility and is intended as a guide only. Lawyers seeking to exercise temporary or permanent mobility in Nova Scotia should read the applicable regulation provisions. In the event of any discrepancy between these FAQs and the provisions of the regulations, the Regulations pursuant to the Legal Profession Act apply.

What is interprovincial mobility?

What regulations govern mobility in Nova Scotia?

How do I know which mobility regulations apply to me?

How can I exercise temporary mobility in Nova Scotia?

What does “entitled to practise law” mean?

If I am eligible for mobility under regulation 6.3, is there any limitation on this eligibility?

Is it possible to extend the 100 days? 

When do I begin counting the 100 days?

What constitutes the practice of law under part 6 of the regulations?

What does it mean to establish an economic nexus within Nova Scotia?

What happens if I establish an economic nexus with Nova Scotia?

While I am practising law in Nova Scotia on a temporary basis, can I receive money in trust for a client?

Are there restrictions on advertising when I am practising law on a temporary basis?

How will third parties know I have the right to practise law on a temporary basis in Nova Scotia without a permit?

While I am practising law in Nova Scotia on a temporary basis, am I subject to the Legal Profession Act?

While I am practising law in Nova Scotia on a temporary basis, can I commission affidavits?

While I am practising law in Nova Scotia on a temporary basis, am I authorized to give an undertaking to a Nova Scotia lawyer?

If an allegation of misconduct or incompetence or incapacity is made against me with respect to my practice of law in Nova Scotia on a temporary basis, what law society governs the matter?

How can I exercise permanent mobility in Nova Scotia?

What is the application process under the mobility transfer provisions of regulation 6? 

What is the nature of the reading materials?

If I become a member of the Nova Scotia Barristers’ Society, and intend to reside and practise in Nova Scotia but will remain a practising member of the law society in another jurisdiction, am I required to have insurance in both?