Foreign law degree – not admitted to a foreign Bar

These individuals have earned their law degrees and have NOT been admitted/called to a foreign Bar. They must be lawfully entitled to be employed in Canada. It will be necessary for them to obtain articling positions in Nova Scotia and complete the Bar Admission Course.

The following is an overview of the steps required to be called to the Bar in Nova Scotia:

  1. Applicant applies to the National Committee on Accreditation (NCA) to have the non-Canadian law degree and credentials assessed. Commence this process before immigrating to Canada as it will take time.​
    Note: Nova Scotia, as a province of Canada, is a common law jurisdiction. Therefore, the NCA criteria are generally greater for applicants with a civil law degree than they are for applicants with a non-Canadian common law degree.
  2. NCA issues a Certificate of Qualification.
  3. Applicant obtains an articled clerk position in Nova Scotia with a firm, lawyer or organization that qualifies to act as a principal to an articled clerk.
  4. An Application for Enrolment in Bar Admission Course and as an Articled Clerk is submitted. Full details about articling and principals are available on the Society’s website in the Articling section.
  5. Completed application is considered by the Executive Director.
  6. Application is approved.
  7. Upon successful completion of all articling requirements, the individual is eligible for admission to the Nova Scotia Barristers’ Society.

Guide for Applicants with Foreign Law Degrees